Events

STEM Summit

The second annual STEM Summit (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math): Integrating STEM into Today’s Classroom to Develop Tomorrow’s Leaders took place on Thursday, February 9th, and Friday, February 10th, 2012 at Bellevue College, N201, N-Building with over 140 educators in attendance.  

Note:  The next STEM Summit will take place in 2014.

About the STEM Summit:  The two-day Summit introduces educators to K-20 best practices in education focusing on innovative teaching and learning in STEM.  As attendees, you will be examining curriculum for incorporation of best practices in STEM teaching and learning.  For our K-12 educators, clock hours will be offered.

This free event includes lunch and snacks, materials, and fun giveaways.

  • Your educational colleagues will be sharing their strategies for incorporating STEM in the classroom
  • Industry professionals from aerospace and advanced manufacturing, education, energy, and information and computing technology will highlight emerging technology and workforce trends.

 

 

STEM Summit 2012

Day One: Industry and Emerging Technology Trends

Aerospace, Education, Energy, and Information and Computing Technology

Aligned to STEM (Part I)

Thursday, February 9, 2012

8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. – Check in & Breakfast

8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.Keynote presentation Dr. Bradley Layton, University of Montana, “Energy Technology Education in Efficiency to Engender Energy Independence: Science & Math Lay the Foundation for the Next Generation of Energy Technology Leaders

9:45 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. – Break

Industry Presentations

10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. – Randy Stearnes, Tacoma Power and Chair of the Foundation for Water Energy and Education (Clean Energy)

10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. – Conrad Ball, Boeing (Aerospace)

11:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. – Break

Industry Presentations (Continued)

11:15 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. – Kevin Ross, Chairman of Washington FIRST Robotics (Information and Computing Technology)

11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. – Dave Gering, Executive Director for the Manufacturing Industrial Council (Education)

12:15 p.m. to 1:15 p.m. – Lunch

1:15 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. – Industry Panel Discussion (Q&A)

  • Michael Fancher, Senior Program Manager, National Center for Manufacturing Sciences and Geoff Wood, Profile Composites (Aerospace)
  • Rich James, Director of Staffing, F5 Networks  (Information and Computing Technology)
  • Dennis Milliken, Program Supervisor, STEM Education, Career and Technical Education, Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (Education)
  • Alice Lockridge (Clean Energy)
  • Goeff Wood (Aerospace )

2:15 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. – Break

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.Curriculum Development Session facilitated by Dr. Michele Royer, Bellevue College


STEM Summit 2012

Day Two:  Educator Best Practices in STEM (Part II)

Aerospace, Education, Energy, and Information and Computing Technology

Friday, February 10, 2012

 8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.Education Presentation: Lisa Heaman, Principal, West Hills S.T.E.M. Academy

Bremerton School District, “Jumping off the Cliff: S.T.E.M. Implementation PreK-8 “and Breakfast

Education Presentations

8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. – Peggy Templeton and Kathryn Wilkie, Central Kitsap School District (Education)

9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. – Dr. Mel Oyler, Cascadia Community College, (Clean Energy)

9:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. – Break

Education Presentations (Continued)

9:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. – Dr. Steve Addison, Lake Washington Institute of Technology (Aerospace)

10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. – Corrinne Sande, Cyberwatch West, Information and Cyber Security Program Coordinator, Co-PI, Whatcom Community College (Information and Computing Technology)

10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. – Educator Panel Discussion (Q&A)

  • Michael Werner, Granite Falls High School (Aerospace)
  • Steve Cotterill, Director for Career and Technical Education for the Snohomish School District (Education)
  • Sally Zieger Hanson, Workforce Research Associate at the Washington State University (WSU) Extension Energy Program (Clean Energy)
  • Mike Town, High School Science and Advanced Placement Environmental Science Teacher, Redmond High School (Information and Computing Technology)
  • Dr. Sandlin Seguin, Girls Math and Science Program Scientist in Residence at Carnegie Science Center (Information and Computing Technology)

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.Education Presentation: Kathleen Werner, Principal, Stevens Elementary School, “Jump into STEM” and Lunch

1:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. – Curriculum Development Session facilitated by Dr. Michele Royer, Bellevue College

2:15 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. – Closing Ceremony, evaluations, grand prize drawings

* Note: Program subject to change

 

Sponsored by: The Centers of Excellence for Aerospace & Advanced Materials Manufacturing, Education, Energy, and Information and Computing Technology.

Hosted by: Bellevue College, 3000 Landerholm Circle S.E., N201, Bellevue, Washington 98007

For more information or questions contact Maureen Majury, M.Ed., Director for the Center of Excellence for Information and Computing Technology at maureen.majury@bellevuecollege.edu or 425.564.4229.

Centers of Excellence

Developing partnerships among business, industry and education to meet the future needs of Washington State.